residency program

Stipendiaries


Lorimer Street artist-in-residency loft

Since 1990, over six hundred artists have enjoyed the possibility to live, collaborate, and work in New York. Below you can see the entire list of stipendiaries.


Artist-in-Residency Stipendiaries 1990-2013

2013

ORNAMO
Friman Tomi
Lankinen Katriina
Mustonen Santtu
Rista Ilona
Sarvilinna Laura
Tuominen Terhi & Patel Jitan V

SAFA
Jaaksi Asmo
Kilpinen Pia
Lehto Antti
Leinonen Sakari
Palva Jussi
Sewón Katariina

STS
Haglund Bo & Laakso Anni
Horelli Laura ISCP/Kordelin
Kallio Päivikki
Kelaranta Timo
Luoma Niko ISCP/Kordelin
Pälviranta Harri
Salmenkivi Maiju & Tolonen Aleksi
Siirtola Anne & Mäki-Jussila Juha

2012

ORNAMO
Keto Piia & Kuusinen Marjo
Kokkonen Ville 
Laakkonen Mikko
Myllykangas Moosa
Pärnänen Inni
Olin Johan & Song Aamu

SAFA
Anttinen Selina 
Grönholm Juho 
Hannunkari Kristiina & Mäkipaja Veikko 
Koponen Olli-Paavo 
Marila Sasu
Teräväinen Helena

STS
Astala Lauri ISCP/Kordelin
Hurskainen Wilma
Laine Janne
Lounila Liisa ISCP/Kordelin
Puronen Riikka
Suhonen Anu
Taanila Mika 
Vesterinen Pekka 

2011

ORNAMO
Fredriksson Leena & Riquelme Pablo
Isopahkala Mari
Martikainen Outi
Palillo Daniel
Suomela Sauli
Vanhatapio Tiia

SAFA
Anttila Maija
Böök Netta
Hernberg Hella
Karlsson Kristiina & Koskinen Tonboe Pauliina (project team)
Lautso Jenni
Perko Tomi & Schakir Tülay (STS)
Ylä-Anttila Kimmo

STS
Heikkilä Jaakko
van Ingen Juha
Piilola Tamara & Hautamäki Jukka
Soinio Kari
Tamminen Anne

2010
ORNAMO
Friman Tomi
Järveläinen Laura
Nenonen Marko
Ollakka Hannele
Syväluoma Sari
Vainio Aino
 
SAFA
Adlercreutz Anders
Hautajärvi Harri
Kolhonen Pasi
Meriläinen Sanna
Siven Kirsti & Takala Asko
Toivonen Tuomas
 
STS
Aho Heini
Korhonen Arto
Luoma Niko
Rannikko Vesa-Pekka & Takala Päivi
Puha Tero
Reinhard Aurora

2009
ORNAMO
Arela Anni & Riihivainio Kalle
Isoniemi Eliisa
Makkonen Elina & Mustajärvi Timo
Vatanen Sanna
Vesmanen Esa & Kozári Hilda
Winqvist Merja
 
SAFA
Fleming Tuula
Hintsanen Timo & Peltonen Kari
Kalliala Martti
Lodenius Staffan
Ruskeepää Esa
Uusitalo Marjatta
 
STS
Heikinaho Minna
Keränen Olli & Luutonen Maija
Lenkkeri Ville
Metso Juha

2008
ORNAMO
Bello Paula & Oksanen Teemu
Ilveskorpi Liisa
Michelsson Kristiina
Rantala Annika
Rikala Mikko

SAFA
Freese Simo
Louekari Meri
Kuitunen Ulla & Vuori Tuukka
Siitonen Tuomas & Rope Jenni
 
STS
Alitalo Simo
Artists’ Association of Finland (Arctic Hysteria exhibition group)
Helasvuo Maija
Hänninen Nanna
Isomaa Eeva-Liisa
Kiukkola Timo & Kuula Anni
Oja Vesa
Tukiainen Katja & Hagelberg Matti
 
2007    
ORNAMO
Damberg Mia & Rodas Patricia
Dog Design (Sivula Eeva, Salmela Petri and Ilottu Ilona)
Ervamaa Anna
Haavisto Riitta-Liisa & Anna-Riitta
Jauhiainen Maria
Peltokallio Leena & Manns Susanne
Pinomaa Eeva
 
SAFA
Grönlund Hannele
Helander Henna-Maria
Kangasvieri Janne
Kaunio Marianne
Oiva Vesa
Ojanlatva Johanna & Veikko
Pihjaniemi Janne & Ojala Henrika
 
STS     
Ala-Maunus Petri & Suoniemi Minna
Liulia Marita
Räisänen Janne
Schakir Tülay
 
2006
ORNAMO
Ervamaa Anna & Strömberg-Ertz Lena
Meuronen Päivi & Katajamäki Aimo
Salonen Anna
Simonsson Kim
Tonder Taru
 
SAFA
Broner-Bauer
Kaisa
Ilonen Pia & Lukander Minna
Jetsonen Sirkka-Liisa
Meskanen Pihla
Murole Jussi
Salonen Marja
Vahtera Ulla 
 
STS     
Jokiranta Rita
Karjula Pasi
Kuchka Heta & Lecklin Johanna 
Näsänen Elena & Sassi Pekka
Sarola Leila
Soinio Kari

2005
ORNAMO 
Elo Susan 
Keskitalo Jukka 
Niinikoski Noora 
Renvall Saara 
Rinne Piia 
Viipola Irina 

SAFA 
Asikainen Aila 
Bungers Ari 
Järvinen Ari 
Korpivaara Aila 
Koskinen Jouko 
Mansikka Ilona 
Pulkkinen Katri-Liisa 
 
STS 
Aho Björn 
Baumgartner Stig 
van Ingen Sami 
Romo Heidi 
Sarje Kimmo 
Vainio Marjukka 
Ylikoski Maria 

2004
ORNAMO 
Aalto Elina 
Ahtiainen Timo 
Lankinen Katriina & Gaal Miklos (STS) 
Ripatti Timo 
Ruokonen Nina 
 
SAFA 
Hinkola Vesa 
Jaskanen Leena & Sivonen Kari 
Liski Mikko & Rope Johanna 
Sandman Helena 
Sandås Niklas & Auer Claudia 
Sarjakoski Outi & Taskinen Kaisu 
 
STS 
Alitalo Simo 
Merenmies Elina 
Jämsä Aarne 
Rantala Hannele 
Vuokola Marko
 
2003
ORNAMO 
Arela Maija & Salomaa Tarja 
Sotamaa Kivi 
Lukala Esa 
 
SAFA 
Blom Katarina 
Hoppu Salla 
Ilonen Juha 
Jaaksi Asmo 
Rautiola Matti 
Marila Sasu 
Hinkola Vesa 
 
STS 
Ekström Saara 
Ferm Ulrika & Ångerman Maria 
Mazici Melek 
Närhinen Tuula 
Räbinä Paavo 
Niemelä Jaakko & Hietanen Helena 
Nyqvist Thomas

2002
ORNAMO 
Ahonen Satu & Aromaa Arni 
Elovirta Arto 
Hiltunen Meeri & Nakai Ursula 
Immonen Risto 
Kosonen Krista 
Punkari Pirkko 
 
SAFA 
Löfström Kaarina 
Huuhtanen Juha & Laitinen Ilkka & Metsähonkala Mikko (project group) 
Viherkoski Jari 
 
STS 
Hiltunen Heli & Ryöppy Catarina 
Kanerva Marja 
Kuukka Raakel 
F2F exhibition group

2001
ORNAMO 
Haavisto Anna-Riitta 
Kokkonen Riitta 
Leinonen Eija 
Linnanmäki Sirpa & Pänkäläinen Pasi 
Luukkonen Jyri-Petteri 
Pohjalainen Ritva-Liisa 
Taskinen Ahti 
Vesmanen Esa 
 
SAFA 
Jääskeläinen Päivi 
Miettinen Samuli 
Ruokanen Ria 
Schulman Sari 
 
STS 
Heikkilä Jaakko 
Kaltamo Matti & Ryhänen  Heli 
Krokfors Kristian 
Parikka Marja 
 
2000
ORNAMO 
Haavisto Anna-Riitta 
Harni Pekka 
Karjalainen Eija 
Raekallio Kirsti 
Rintala Jukka 
 
SAFA 
Kilpinen Pia 
Kolhonen Pasi 
Nisunen Petteri 
Repo Tuomo 
Soini Kaisa 
Sopanen Marja 
 
STS 
Jokisalo Ulla 
Kallio Päivikki 
Laakso Anni & Hagglund Bo 
Larjosto Harri 
Maasalo Mikko & Ziegler Denise 
Paajanen Kari 
Rönkko Riitta 
Sarasalo Marjatta 
Somma Ossi 
Virtanen Petri 

1999
ORNAMO 
Anttonen Sari 
Ekström Britt-Marie 
Koski Kia 
Kääriäinen Pirjo & Kallio Jarkko 
Tuokko Riitta 
Vainio Lauri 
Viljakainen-Pailinna Liisa 
Väänänen Ana 
 
SAFA 
Häkli Seppo 
Maula Jere 
Mustonen Tapani 
Mäki-Jyllilä Juha 
Niskanen Aino 
Ylinen Helena 
Solla Jaakob 
Velho Anneli 
 
STS
Granö Veli & Hippeläinen Tuovi 
Koivisto Kaisu 
Lucander Robert 
Nyyssönen Miika & Kumpulainen Hannele 
Pirilä Sirpa 
Rehor Petr 
Saarto Leena 
Saloranta Elina 
Schroderus Kimmo 
Séraphin Lena

1998
ORNAMO 
Antikainen Tuomas 
Anttila Tapio 
Haavisto Anna-Riitta 
Koski Reino 
Klemettinen Maila 
Vikman Ulla-Maija 
 
SAFA 
Ahoniemi Anu 
Autio Teiju 
Blom Katariina 
Krokfors Karin 
Nurmi Tarja 
Seppälä Teemu 
Verhe Marianna 
Viiri Heikki 
 
STS 
Ahtila Eija-Liisa 
Heikinaho Minna 
Kallio Päivikki 
Keitilä Antti 
Lucander Robert 
Niskanen Pekka 
Rönkkö Jaakko 
Vesterinen Pekka 
Vuokola Marko 
 

1997
ORNAMO 
Karhunen Anita 
Leimu Irja 
Renvall Seppo 
Lukala Esa
Salo Heikki 
Syvänoja Janna 
Willman Lea 
Luukkonen Jyri-Petteri & Poijula Kaija & Salminen Liisa (project group)
 
SAFA 
Hautajärvi Hannu 
Leiman Kirsi 
Mattinen Maire 
Nisunen Petteri 
Pekkala-Koskela Eea 
Peltola Toni 
Vapaavuori Pekka 
 
STS 
Bremer Stefan 
Lönnroos Bjarne 
Uutinen Marianna 
Vuokola Marko 
Ytti Elsa 
  
1996
ORNAMO 
Aaltonen Leena & Markus 
Björklund Susanna 
Hietanen Eine & Pentti 
Ilonen Petra 
Klemettinen Maire 
Kukkasjärvi Irma 
Lepistö Kari 
Rista Ilona 
Turunen Riitta 
 
SAFA 
Huttunen Hannu 
Jääskeläinen Päivi 
Lahtinen Reijo 
Launis Tapani 
Niskanen Aino 
Partanen Erkki & Kouvo Sinikka 
Suominen Jarmo 
 
STS 
Aalto Johanna 
Beloff Laura 
Holmberg Marketta 
Hukkanen Reijo &  Tuominen Sinikka 
Jylhä Pekka 
Mäki Teemu 
Niva Jussi 
Somma Ossi 
Tiisala Eeva & Keränen Markku 
 
1995
ORNAMO 
Donner Ariadna 
Inkinen Jari 
Kokkonen Eeva 
Koski Reino 
Lampela Raili 
Pitkonen Jorma 
Sandrén-Veijola Riitta 
Weckman Olli 
Lehtinen Petri

SAFA 
Freese Simo 
Kaarsalo Simo 
Kaartoluoma Virve 
Leiman Kirsi 
Peltonen Kari 
Seppänen Matti 
Suominen Jarmo 
Verhe Marianne 
 
STS 
Heino Timo 
Häkli Sirpa 
Larjosto Harri 
Luukela Annikki 
Mäki Teemu 
Niva Jussi 
 
1994
ORNAMO 
Falla Ritva 
Favén Aino 
Hattunen Leenakaisu 
Hiltunen Meeri 
Kellokumpu Ritva 
Lähteenkorva-Nakai Ursula 
Saarto Leena 
Salo Markku 
Soini Merita 
Weckman Olli 
 
SAFA 
Adlercreutz Gunnel & Eric 
Ilonen Pia 
Jäämeri-Ruusuvuori Anna 
Kaipia Jouni 
Korkka Mauri 
Marila Risto 
Nisunen Petteri 
Papunen Yrjö 
Piironen Esa 
Sanaksenaho Matti 
Schalin Mona 
 
STS 
Koivisto Kaisu 
Linnovaara Antti 
Mallander Jan-Olof 
Markuksela Eero 
Mäkilä Jarmo 
Roos Nina 
Tapper Kain 
Tiittanen Kirsi 
 
1993 
ORNAMO 
Aalto Riitta 
Aarras Anna-Maija 
Hietanen Eine 
Hietanen Pentti 
Leino Jouni 
Lukala Esa 
Mattsson Matti 
Pietiäinen-Söderlund Marjukka
Priha Päikki 
Saksela Piila 
Suominen Tuomo 
Taskinen Rita 
Turkka Yrjö 
 
SAFA 
Hagan Harri 
Hintsanen Timo 
Jokela Kirsti 
Jokela Pekka 
Lammasniemi Reijo 
Mahlamäki Rainer 
Pakkala Pekka 
Rinne Antti 
Sarpaneva Pia 
Seppälä Anne-Leena 
Stenros Anne 
Tenhunen Max 
 
STS 
Best Andy 
Hautala Jorma 
Kauhanen Pekka 
Liulia Marita 
Luukela Annikki 
Nevalainen Pekka 
Siukonen Jyrki 
Virta Ulla 
Väisänen Hannu 

1992
STS 
Boucht Jouni 
Hakaniemi Elina 
Lindfors Stefan 
Mäkilä Jarmo 
Niemistö Asta 
Osipow Anna-Maria 
Pirtola Erkki 
Polari Tarja 
Riikonen Hannu 
Uutinen Marianna 
 
ORNAMO 
Aaltonen Leena Marita 
Af Schulten Ben 
Aho Kirsti 
Halme Leena 
Inkinen Jari 
Kannel Tetta 
Nieminen Kari 
Ojala Reijo 
Palmujoki Liisa 
Pohjalainen Ritva-Liisa 
Poijärvi os. Mustonen Maritta
Puotila Ritva 
Väkevä Seppo 
 
SAFA 
Aaltonen Markus 
Airas Timo 
Björklund Asta 
Heikkinen Mikko 
Hirsimäki Miikka 
Hägerström Sven-Håkan 
Iivonen Risto 
Kilpiö Eeva 
Lehtinen Markku 
Lundell Kenneth 
Mustonen Tarmo 
Nurmela Matti 
Peltonen Kari 
Piha Pentti 

1991
ORNAMO 
Berglund Kaarina 
Huhtamo Marketta 
Julin Jasmine 
Kosonen Markku 
Kähönen Matti 
Leinonen Anu 
Rahtu Sirpa 
Rintala Jukka 
Tuori-Luutonen Heli 
Taideteollisuusryhmä Konsti
 
SAFA 
Iso-Aho Jyrki 
Jormakka Kari 
Järvinen Jukka 
Järvinen Kari 
Kairamo Erkki 
Kareoja Pentti 
Kronlöf Juha 
Lahdelma Ilmari 
Mänttäri Roy 
Rönkönharju Tapio 
Sopanen Pia Helena 
Vihinen Pauliina 
 
STS 
Huhtamo Kari 
Kauppi Hannu 
Kurki Matti 
Kuuskoski Taina 
Kärki Ipi 
Pitkänen Tarja 
Rantanen Ulla 
Somma Ossi 
Ström Carl-Erik 
Uusitalo Kristiina 
Vihinen Reino 
Väätti Ilkka-Sakari  

1990
ORNAMO 
Eskola Lea 
Koski Reino 
Pitkonen Jorma 
Rahikainen Tua 
Taiko group 
Taipale Irja 
Tamminen Olli 
Vuorinen Pirkko 
 
SAFA 
Hassi Ville 
Jukola Päivi 
Laaksonen Esa 
Lepistö Jari 
Linko Jukka 
Maritta Nylén
Rautiola Matti 
Soininen Pirjo 
Soininen Riitta 
 
STS 
Hall Maria 
Hautala Jorma 
Hukkanen Reijo 
Isomaa Eeva-Liisa 
Juutilainen Kari 
Kaminen Marjukka 
Linnovaara Antti 
Sarasalo Marjatta 
Somma Ossi 

residency program